Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44746

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2004
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fosters Aerial Applications Inc.
Registration: N48424
MSN: 119B
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cherokee, IA (CKP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with a tree and terrain during an aerial application maneuver near the field it came to rest in. A post-impact fire occurred. The pilot was fatally injured. Visibility was 10 statute miles and sky condition few 2,300 feet, broken 3,600 feet. An interview of a witness stated "that the pilot was consistently flying under high-voltage power lines that were located on the west end of the field." An on-scene examination revealed that "the tree that the aircraft struck was located about 40 yards west of the high-voltage power lines. Damage to the tree started about 40-45 feet from the ground. Many tree branches were found both at the crash site and under the tree. More branches were found along the path of the aircraft after contact with the tree. Some of these [branches] were six inches in diameter and some showed signs of propeller strike." Review of aerial photographs reveals that corn crop crush damage was contained to the immediate outline of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision by his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Contributing factors were low altitude flying and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040812X01211&key=1

Location