Accident Cessna 172P N911JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44750

Date:Monday 9 August 2004
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Pittsburgh Flight Training Center
Registration: N911JR
MSN: 17276224
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:10328 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monarch Crest, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose, CO (MTJ)
Destination airport:McCook, NE (MCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two pilots we en route home after a trip to the west coast. Two witnesses, hiking near the Continental Divide, heard an airplane approaching. They saw the airplane coming towards them "at eye level." It seemed to be stationary, then it banked hard to the right and went straight down. The accident took place at an elevation of 11,418 feet msl. The elevation of that portion of the Continental Divide is 11,530 feet msl. Later engine disassembly and examination disclosed no anomalies. Weather observed at a remote AWOS facility, located approximately 1 mile east of the accident site, was used to compute an estimated density altitude of 14,300 feet msl. According to the 1984 Cessna 172P Skyhawk "Information Manual," the airplane's service ceiling is 13,000 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall, and his decision to conduct flight beyond the performance capability of the aircraft. A contributing factor was the high density altitude, and an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040816X01228&key=1

Location