ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44767
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-JUL-2004 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: | Helio H-295 Super Courier |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N6347V |
MSN: | 1289 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | La Campa, Lempira -
Honduras
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | San Salvador/Ilopango Airport |
Destination airport: | La Ceiba Airport |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 31, 2004, at 1430 central daylight time, a Helio Courier H-295 single-engine airplane, N6347V, was destroyed upon impact with trees and terrain under unknown circumstances, near La Campa, Department of Lempira, in the Republic of Honduras. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 1289, was owned and operated by the pilot. A visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the in the international flight that originated from the Ilopango Airport, near San Salvador, in the Republic of El Salvador, at 1320 local with La Ceiba, Department of Lempira, Honduras, as its intended destination.
The airplane was reported overdue when it failed to arrive at La Ceiba at 1500. The wreckage of the airplane was located by units of the Honduran Air Force on August 2, 2004.
The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Honduras. Any further information may be obtained from:
Secretaria de Obras Publicas, Transportes y Vivienda
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Apartado 30145
Tegucigalpa, M.D.C., Honduras
Centro America
This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Honduras.
CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040809X01165&key=1