Accident Cessna 170B N2269D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44768

Date:Friday 30 July 2004
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2269D
MSN: 20421
Total airframe hrs:3332 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (PAEN)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was transporting friends to an unimproved airstrip on a riverbank to go fishing. A pilot, who had landed his airplane at the airstrip earlier, reported that the accident airplane made two slow passes over the landing area in opposite directions, about 2 feet above the ground. The witness said on the second pass he noticed that the right engine cowl was unsecured. He said the airplane had a tailwind, and that during the initial climb after the pass, the airplane started a turn to the right. He said "the upper wing stalled," the airplane inverted, and "went vertical into the ground." The airplane impacted the terrain approximately 60 degrees nose down. The four occupants of the airplane were fatally injured. The wings and fuselage of the airplane sustained extensive structural damage. Pilots in the area said they heard the pilot making routine position calls in the airstrip's pattern on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF). A video, made by the right front seat passenger, confirmed that the right engine cowl came open during the flight to the airstrip, and that the pilot did not appear overly concerned. The airplane's owner said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident flight. An approximate weight and balance calculation indicated that the airplane was at or near maximum gross weight, and the center of gravity was at or near the aft limit at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (Vs) while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040806X01157&key=1

Location