Accident Socata TB200 Tobago B-8830, 29 Jun 2004
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44798

Date:29-JUN-2004
Time:09:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB200 Tobago
Owner/operator:China Civil Aviation College
Registration: B-8830
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Mianyang -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mianyang (ZMUY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 29, 2004, at 0951 local time, a Socata TB-200 single-engine airplane, B8830, was destroyed after takeoff-initial climb near Mianyang, China. The aircraft was operated by the China Civil Aviation College of Mianyang. Both the flight instructor and student pilot were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the instructional flight.

It was reported that the plane crashed shortly after takeoff from Mianyang, located in southwest China's Sichuan Province, plunging to the ground one kilometer away from the runway. There was no fire or explosion following the crash. Visibility was reported to be 4.5 kilometers at the time of the accident.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Chinese General Administration of Civil Aviation. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

General Administration of Civil Aviation of China
155 Dongsi Street West
Beijing 100710
China

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by the Chinese Government. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040722X01034&key=1