Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N27TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44802

Date:Saturday 26 June 2004
Time:20:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Interstate Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N27TV
MSN: 3764
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:6394 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cushing, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cushing, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering during a local sightseeing flight, the helicopter impacted power lines, crashed into a river, and came to rest 90 percent submerged in the water approximately 1,500 feet from the power lines. According to the operator, the helicopter was providing sightseeing rides for guests at a birthday party. Approximately 1 hour prior to the accident, a witness observed the accident helicopter flying reckless near his residence. According to the accident flight passengers, the helicopter departed and flew west toward a nearby river. One passenger reported, "Once we arrived [at the river], he descended to within a few feet over the riverbed and then flew up into the power lines." Another passenger, who was seated in the rear center seat and looking out the windscreen, stated he could see the river and the sun out of the windscreen. The passengers did not see the power lines; however, one observed sparks and flying debris after contact with the power lines. The passengers stated the helicopter shook violently and impacted the water. Examination of the helicopter revealed the power lines impacted the helicopter's upper wire cutter, main rotor mast, and main rotor blade pitch links. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to impact with the power lines. The reported sunset on the day of the accident was 3 minutes after the impact with the power lines.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Contributing factors were low altitude flight, sun glare, and the static wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04FA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040630X00890&key=1

Location