Accident Cessna 172 CP-1613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44817

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2004
Time:17:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Carmelo Antelo Villaviacencia
Registration: CP-1613
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trinidad (SLTR)
Destination airport:Santa Ana
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 15, 2004, about 1716 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 172, CP-1613, of Bolivian registration, registered to and operated by a private individual, impacted with the ground on takeoff from the Trinidad Airport, Beni, Bolivia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight. The private pilot received fatal injuries and the airplane was destroyed. The flight was originating at the time.

Information released from the Direccion General de Aviacion Civil (DGAC) state witnesses saw the pilot remove the pilot's seat, load cargo, and reinstall it. The pilot was in a rush to depart the airport; due to the restriction of the Bolivia DGAC VFR flight regulations, the airplane had to be on ground by 1800 local time. He then proceeded to start up, taxi out and take off. The airplane departed from runway 32 and climbed in a very steep nose-up attitude to an altitude of about 165 feet above the runway. At that point, the wings rocked side to side, followed by the airplane banking to the left and descended in a steep nose-down attitude until impacting the taxiway; a postimpact fire ensued.

Initial examination of the airplane wreckage revealed the pilot's seat was separated from its tracks and the aft seat stops on the tracks were missing.

This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Bolivia. Any further information can be obtained from:
Bolivia DGAC
Palaco De Comunicaciones
Av. Mcal. Santa Cruz No. 1278
4 to PISO
La Paz, Bolivia

This report is for informational purposes only, and contains information released for or obtained by the Government of Bolivia.

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040706X00912&key=1