Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3331W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44851

Date:Thursday 20 May 2004
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3331W
MSN: 32-169
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2355 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's wife stated that at the time of the accident she was at the Venice Airport, standing near the hangar where they keep the airplane. She observed her husband doing touch and go landings to runway 22. Just prior to the accident her husband approached to land on runway 22. The airplane never touched down on the runway. As the airplane neared the runway she observed it do a slight lift back up to about the height of a 2 1/2 story building. The right wing then raised up and the left wing dropped down. She stopped watching the airplane and ran to a person at another hangar to call for help. She does not recall the engine sounds. There were some other airplanes taking off before her husband but they had left the area. At the time of the accident there were no other airplanes flying in the area. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any discrepancies with the aircraft structure, flight controls, aircraft systems, engine assembly, engine components, or propeller. Postmortem examination of the pilot and toxicology testing showed no evidence which could be considered causal to the accident.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to recover from an improper landing flare resulting in his failure to maintain airspeed (Vs), an inadvertant stall, loss of control, and inflight collision with terrain during an uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040601X00703&key=1

Location