Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max N162KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44864

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2004
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Superior Helicopter LLC
Registration: N162KA
MSN: A94-0010
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:1580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T5317-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Fork, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:West Fork, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting logging operations in steeply sloped, tree covered mountainous terrain utilizing a 200 foot long line. Witnesses observed the rotorcraft in a hover at treetop level attempting to pick up a log when the right rotor blades began contacting treetops. The rotorcraft rolled and then descended to ground impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance with trees during logging operations. Contributing factors were the trees, mountainous (steeply sloped) terrain, and the pilot's decision to conduct operations in this terrain with a 200 foot long line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040514X00605&key=1
Air International JUN 2004

Location