Accident Cessna 182S Skylane N364ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44887

Date:Monday 12 April 2004
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N364ME
MSN: 18280853
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:387 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Augusta, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aiken Municipal Airport, SC (AIK/KAIK)
Destination airport:Greenville Airport, MS (GLH/KGLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 12, 2004, at 1008 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 182S, N364ME, registered to and operated by the private pilot, collided with trees and the ground in North Augusta, South Carolina. The personal flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 with an instrument flight rules (IFR) plan filed. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The private pilot and two passengers received fatal injuries, and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The flight departed Aiken Municipal Airport in Aiken, South Carolina, at 0939 on April 12, 2004.

The flight departed on an IFR flight plan, did not proceed on its northwest course as directed, and did not maintain a consistent heading or altitude. The flight continued in a southwest direction, and the pilot elected to land the airplane. An air traffic controller provided altitude and heading assignments for a surveillance approach, and the pilot did not maintain the assigned headings and altitudes. The controller stated to the pilot the low altitude alert indicated 600 feet, and he instructed the pilot to climb. A witness on the ground saw the airplane flying erratically beneath the clouds at treetop height, then it dipped right then left and nosed down into trees and the ground. Examination of the airframe, engine, and components revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction. A review of the pilot's log book revealed he logged 13.9 hours actual instrument time and 102.4 hours simulated instrument time. A witness at the departure airport stated the pilot checked the weather, and he overheard the pilot "talking about flying south to avoid rain, and then heading west from there." A review of WSR-88D Doppler Weather Radar Level III images revealed an area of precipitation was approximately 10 miles west of the departure airport and extended approximately 20 miles from north to south; the location of the accident site corresponded with the southeast edge of the precipitation area. An instrument-rated pilot who was monitoring the air traffic control frequencies as the accident flight was being vectored for the approach at Augusta Regional at Bush Field stated he heard the pilot state on the radio he was trying to fly through holes in the clouds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040415X00468&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB