Accident Christen A-1 Husky N9599B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44895

Date:Sunday 4 April 2004
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Wallace Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N9599B
MSN: 1105
Total airframe hrs:592 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Curtis, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curtis, NE
Destination airport:Wallace, NE (64V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed by ground impact and post-impact fire while maneuvering at low altitude after takeoff. A witness reported that he watched and heard the pilot start the airplane and conduct a magneto and propeller check. The witness saw the airplane taxi out and start its takeoff roll to the south. He reported the airplane was in a steep climb and when the airplane stopped climbing, the pilot "kicked the tail around and attempted a hammerhead stall." He reported the airplane did not have enough altitude to recover and it impacted the ground, right wing low. The witness also reported that he did not hear any power change "from takeoff until the plane hit the ground."

Probable Cause: The pilot's ostentatious display of a "hammerhead stall" during intial climb and his failure to maintain clearance from terrain. A factor was the post impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040414X00463&key=1

Location