Accident Bell 407 N502MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44907

Date:Sunday 21 March 2004
Time:02:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Med-Trans Corporation (MTC) dba CareStar
Registration: N502MT
MSN: 53549
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:452 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pyote, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Big Bend Regional Medical Center, TX
Destination airport:University Medical Center, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 21, 2004, approximately 0216 central standard time, a Bell 407 air ambulance helicopter, N502MT, was destroyed when it impacted terrain while maneuvering in reduced visibility conditions near Pyote, Texas. The instrument-rated commercial pilot, a flight paramedic, an infant patient, and a passenger sustained fatal injuries, and a flight nurse sustained serious injuries. The single-engine helicopter was owned and operated by Med-Trans Corporation (MTC), of Bismarck, North Dakota, and doing business as CareStar, Odessa, Texas. Night instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed throughout the area for the Title 14 Code of Regulations Part 135 on-demand air ambulance flight for which a company visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Big Bend Regional Medical Center, near Alpine, Texas, approximately 0139 to transfer the patient to the University Medical Center (UMC), near Lubbock, Texas.

While maneuvering during dark night conditions, an emergency medical services helicopter impacted the terrain near Pyote, Texas, after encountering a gust front that produced localized blowing dust and moderate to severe turbulence. The pilot did not obtain any formal preflight weather briefing before departure or en route. No flight dispatch services were used for the flight. No evidence was found to indicate that the pilot obtained any preflight weather briefing before departure or en route. Radar data depicted the helicopter traveling in a north-northeasterly direct route toward the destination after departing from a hospital. Approximately 34 minutes after departure, the helicopter executed a right turn to the east. About that time, the pilot contacted the company dispatch and began a position report, stating, "...hold on a [minute] dispatch, [approximately 14 seconds later] look at, gimme something to look at." There were no further communications from the helicopter. Radar data indicated that the helicopter continued in a right turn back to the north. Examination of the accident site revealed the helicopter impacted the terrain on a southerly heading in the opposite direction of the destination, consistent with the helicopter turning around again. Examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of an in-flight control or system malfunction before the initial impact. According to documents provided by the operator, the pilot had accumulated a total of 86 flight hours as pilot-in-command of the accident helicopter make and model and a total of 4,209 rotorcraft flight hours. Reported weather conditions at the time of the accident and near the accident site included strong winds, moderate to severe turbulence, and unstable atmosphere that supported thunderstorm activity.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with adverse weather, which resulted in the pilot failing to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors were the dark night conditions, the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and planning, and the pressure to complete the mission induced by the pilot as a result of the nature of the EMS mission.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=58927

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB