Accident Cessna 182H Skylane XB-MIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44918

Date:Saturday 6 March 2004
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-MIR
MSN: 18256660
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra de San Miguelito, SLP -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Potosí (MSLP), SLP (08:00)
Destination airport:Uruapan, MIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 6, 2004 at 0815 central standard time, a Cessna 182 single-engine airplane, Mexican registration XB-MIR, was destroyed following a collision with mountainous terrain during cruise flight near San Luis Potosi, Mexico. The commercial pilot and 3 passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated from the San Luis Potosi Airport approximately 0800 and was destined for Uruapan, State of Michoacan, in the Republic of Mexico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed.

The wreckage of the airplane was located about 8 hours after the accident on the San Miguelito Mountain, located on the 182-degree radial from the San Luis Potosi VOR, for 14 nautical miles. There was no fire.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040309X00299&key=1
El Informador 8 March 2004, p11A (Cessna 206)