Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N9660T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44920

Date:Sunday 29 February 2004
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9660T
MSN: 57460
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2635 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blountville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greeneville, TN (GCY)
Destination airport:Blountville, NC (TRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting instrument flight training with an instructor pilot. The flight had been cleared by the controller for the ILS Approach Tri Cities Regional Airport, Blountville, Tennessee, and instructed to contact the air traffic control tower. The pilot contacted the tower and was cleared for a full stop or touch and go landing and was informed by the controller the winds were calm. The pilot acknowledged the clearance and there was no other communication with the pilot. An airline employee located at the airport stated he was working a departing flight when he observed a beige colored airplane on approach to land on runway 23. The witness stated, "The airplane appeared to be unstable as it was turning from left to right and going up and down. The airplane touched down hard on the runway and bounced back into the air about 15 to 20 feet high in the vicinity of the 5,000-foot runway marker. The airplane started to yaw to the left. The nose of the airplane was pitched up about 60-degrees and the wings were level. The airspeed was very slow. The airplane appeared to be left of the runway and stalled. The left wing dropped and the nose pitched down. The airplane disappeared from view below a gully on the southeast side of the runway." Examination of the crash site revealed the airplane collided with the ground in a nose down attitude. The right wing was pushed aft and accordion crushing extended from the wing root outboard to the wing tip. The left wing was pushed forward. The left main landing gear down lock pawl was not engaged. The left main landing gear door linkage was damaged upward and inward. The outboard edge of the left main landing gear tire was worn down to the core of the tire. Examination of the runway revealed tire marks began 2,796 feet from the approach end of the runway and continued in a curving arc to the left 453 feet. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, and improper recovery which resulted in a bounced landing, collapse of the left main landing gear, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering resulting in a stall, uncontrolled descent, and collision with the ground. A factor in the accident was the flight instructor's improper supervision of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040305X00273&key=1

Location