Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44933

Date:Monday 16 February 2004
Time:17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Pratt Air Inc.
Registration: N735RD
MSN: 18265617
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6096 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rozel, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pratt, KS (PTT)
Destination airport:Colby, KS (CBK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cross country flight departed without a flight plan, and the airplane was found destroyed in an agricultural field located in a sparely populated area. Night visual and instrument meteorological conditions were reported between the flight's departure and destination airports. A weather briefing was given to a caller representing the accident airplane in which the caller did not specifically request and was not provided with a standard weather briefing for the flight. Weather briefing information provided by the flight service station briefer indicated visual flight rule conditions. The briefer did not provide available weather forecast and present weather information that would have depicted instrument meteorological conditions in southwestern Kansas. Witnesses in the area reported observing instrument meteorological conditions in the accident site vicinity. According to the operator of the accident airplane, the pilot had not flown instruments for about three years and did not have more than 20 hours of actual instrument flight time. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions, the spatial disorientation, and aircraft control not maintained by the pilot during cruise flight. Contributing to the accident were the night instrument meteorological conditions due to low ceilings and low visibility, an incomplete pre-flight weather briefing, and the lack of recent experience in instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040223X00220&key=1

Location