Accident Cessna 172L N7668G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44971

Date:Friday 26 December 2003
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7668G
MSN: 17259368
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (VCB)
Destination airport:Lincoln Airport, CA (LHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The propeller contacted and fatally injured the pilot while he was attempting to start the engine by hand propping. The airplane was found tied down, and the left main wheel was chocked. The left door was open and the magneto switch was in the "Both" position.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate hand prop starting procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040113X00055&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 2005 N7668G Red Baron Aviation 0 Santa Ynez, California sub

Location