Accident Cessna 172 HC-BAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44975

Date:Tuesday 23 December 2003
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:AeroClub Pastaza
Registration: HC-BAS
MSN: 172-65086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shiona -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pastaza
Destination airport:Shiona
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 23, 2003, at 1642 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Cessna 172, Ecuadorian registration HC-BAS, was destroyed upon collision with terrain during an attempted go-around near Shiona, Province of Pastaza, in the Republic of Ecuador. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 172-65086, was owned and operated by AeroClub Pastaza. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the on-demand air taxi flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The cargo flight originated from Shell Mera Airport, in the Province of Pastaza, approximately 30 minutes prior to the accident, with the Shiona Airport as the flight's destination.

Local authorities reported that the airplane impacted rising terrain in the vicinity of the destination airport while attempting a go-around. The airplane was reported to be carrying 231 kilos of cargo.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040108X00034&key=1