Accident Cessna 172K N78189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44976

Date:Sunday 21 December 2003
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78189
MSN: 17257519
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7884 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Saline, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MS (JAN)
Destination airport:Grand Saline, TX (5XS5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control while on final approach to runway 22 (2,000-foot-long and 50-foot-wide turf runway) at a private airstrip. A witness, who lived at the private airport, was standing outside of her home when she first heard the airplane on final approach. She reported the sound of the engine was similar to when an airplane would cross over the runway threshold during landing. When she looked up, she noticed that the airplane was "way, way, low", and to the right of the runway centerline. The witness observed the airplane as it descended in a nose down angle into trees, followed by the sound of an impact. In addition, the witness stated that crosswinds prevailed at the time of the accident. Weather reported at an airport 19 miles east of the accident site were winds from 190 degrees at 19 knots gusting to 29 knots. The National Weather Service had issued a wind advisory, which included the county where the accident occurred and was in effect at the time of the accident. The wind advisory included south winds that would increase to 20 to 30 miles per hour by late morning with higher gusts. No mechanical deficiencies were found with the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while on final approach. Factors were the high winds and prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031231X02106&key=1

Location