Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3733W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44980

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2003
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3733W
MSN: 32-647
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3535 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (PWK)
Destination airport:Ankeny, IA (IKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted a cornfield during cruise flight. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight was operating under visual flight rules (VFR), and no flight plan was filed. There was no record of the pilot contacting air traffic control facilities or Flight Service Stations while en route. There were no witnesses to the accident. The pilot was a private pilot but he was not instrument qualified. The pilot's logbook indicated that he flew 0.5 hours of night time 30 days prior to the accident, and that he recorded 3 landings to a full stop. The pilot's previous night flight, which was 0.6 hours in length, was logged nine months prior to the accident. The observed weather about 26 nautical miles west of the accident site, was: Winds 260 degrees at 7 knots, visibility 2 statute miles, light snow, ceiling 700 feet overcast, temperature 1 degree C, dew point 0 degree C, altimeter 29.89 inches of mercury. The postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning/decision resulting in VFR flight into IMC, and his failure to maintain terrain clearance resulting in in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing factors to the accident were the pilot's lack of an instrument rating, his lack of recent night flying experience, the dark night, and the low ceilings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031222X02073&key=1

Location