Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N7929D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44984

Date:Monday 15 December 2003
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Read Associates Inc.
Registration: N7929D
MSN: D-5158
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4513 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-G-CI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owasso, OK (O38)
Destination airport:Mena, AR (M39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain, at the 2,061-foot level of the 2,601-foot mountain, while on a visual approach to the airport. The 3,241-hour airline transport rated pilot climbed to an altitude of 5,600 AGL and while in VFR conditions, requested and obtained traffic advisories from ARTCC. Approximately 1228, the pilot initiated a visual approach to M39. The last radar contact was established at 1232, and the pilot was cleared to the UNICOM frequency and requested to squawk 1200. At 1232, the last radar position revealed the airplane was at an altitude of 3,100 AGL, descending at a ground speed of 116 knots. The position of the airplane at that time was 11 nautical miles northeast of M39. A pilot, who was flying into the airport approximately the same time as the accident, stated that the weather was overcast and solid with a low ceiling. While on a VFR approach into the airport, he had to descend below 2,000 feet. Once he descended, there was fog. The pilot flew northeast in order to clear the mountains, and then flew through a valley. He stated that he experienced severe turbulence while flying through the valley. Once the pilot landed, he reported that the ceiling was at 1,500 feet and foggy; however, the weather report indicated clear skies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper altitude and clearance from terrain. Contributing factors were the mountainous terrain, fog, clouds, and turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031219X02071&key=1

Location