Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N9223X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44990

Date:Saturday 13 December 2003
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:T & M Pipeline Construction
Registration: N9223X
MSN: 4622142
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guaymas -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AR
Destination airport:Guaymas (GYM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 13, 2003, at approximately 1540 central standard time, a Piper PA-46 single-engine airplane, N9223X, was destroyed upon impact with a building about one mile short of the landing threshold for runway 02 at Guaymas State of Sonora, In the Republic of Mexico. The private pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorogical conditions prevailed for the personal cross country trip that originated in Tuscon, Arizona, at 1340, with Guaymas as his final destination.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Mexico. Any further information may be obtained from:

Secretaria de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, D.F.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040108X00040&key=1