Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N16264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44998

Date:Sunday 7 December 2003
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16264
MSN: 28R-7335119
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6875 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (AJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with mountainous terrain at the 1,400-foot level during a night visual flight rules (VFR) flight in weather conditions that included a 1,500-foot overcast ceiling and a visibility of 2 miles in fog. There was no record that the noninstrument rated pilot requested or received a weather briefing. The departure and destination airports are separated by a range of low hills, which rise to 1,781 feet mean sea level (msl). Recorded radar data disclosed that while flying over the low-lying coastal plain the airplane maintained a relatively steady course and speed. Near the accident site and the hilly terrain, the airplane performed a series of S-turns, then two 360-degree left turns, followed by another series of S-turns. The airplane was in the process of another left 360-degree turn when the target disappeared very close to the ground impact point.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision by which he conducted VFR flight into night instrument meteorological conditions. Mountainous terrain, dark night conditions and the pilot's failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing are contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031212X02024&key=1

Location