Accident Aeronca 11AC N9085F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45000

Date:Friday 5 December 2003
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9085F
MSN: 11AC-717
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, FL (PVT)
Destination airport:San Antonio, FL (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger stated the student pilot did one go-around at the airstrip, then returned for landing. The passenger stated that, during final approach, the airplane sank into the trees, then rotated to the left and collided nose-down into the creek. Examination revealed no evidence of flight control or engine malfunction. Examination revealed the seat anchors required for the airplane per Airworthiness Directive (AD) 49-15-01 were absent. A maintenance logbook entry dated May 25, 1995, was the most recent known record of compliance with AD 49-15-01. Maintenance records revealed the airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed on December 1, 2000.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance above objects on approach, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees and the subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031209X02009&key=1

Location