Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N350JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45002

Date:Thursday 4 December 2003
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350JL
MSN: D-7706
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1665 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (LIT)
Destination airport:Harrison, AR (HRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the 6,000-hour instrument rated private pilot obtained a weather briefing and filed an IFR flight plan for 103-nautical mile flight, which he estimated to be a 45 minute flight. The flight was cleared by the ILS RWY 36 approach into his destination airport, which was an uncontrolled airport. While on the approach, the pilot reported on the airport’s Unicom frequency, that he was a "little" high and was going to make a downwind entry for runway 36. A witness first observed the airplane when it was midfield of the runway at an approximate altitude of 300 to 400 feet agl. The airplane then made a left crosswind turn; followed by another left turn and entered a narrow downwind leg for runway 36. While on the downwind leg, the airplane appeared to get "lower and slower than usual." As it crossed over buildings located southwest of the runway, it turned left onto the base leg, and made a steep bank as it turned onto final approach; however, the airplane "overshot" the runway. A second witness observed the airplane traveling north to south approximately 50-60 feet agl when it made a "hard" left turn. The airplane then made a "hard twisting movement" and the nose of the airplane pointed down toward the ground. The airplane came to rest upright in a 15-foot deep drainage ditch on a magnetic heading of 100-degrees, approximately 1/4-mile southeast and about 400 feet east of the extended centerline. There was no post-impact fire. The airplane, which was not equipped with shoulder harnesses, was configured with the landing gear down, the flaps extended to 12 degrees and the speed brakes deployed at the time of the impact. At the time of the accident the weather was reported as overcast skies at 700 feet with visibility at 4 miles. Flight control continuity was established and the examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that could have prevented normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to follow the published instrument approach procedures, and his failure attain the proper glidepath.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031211X02019&key=1

Location