Accident Bell 407 N457PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45007

Date:Monday 1 December 2003
Time:08:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N457PH
MSN: 53147
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:4577 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:High Island 573, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:High Island 573, Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:High Island 264, Gulf of Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, which had a FADEC controlled turboshaft engine installed, was in cruise flight over open ocean water in the Gulf of Mexico when the 14,000-hour helicopter pilot radioed a brief MAYDAY distress call on an area operating frequency. Details of the in-flight emergency were not relayed by the pilot, and no further communications were heard. Three hours later, the pilot's body was found floating in the area the helicopter was operating. After 3 days of search, the submerged helicopter wreckage was recovered from approximately 240 feet of water. Deformations of the airframe, along with the lack of damage to the main rotor blades, showed evidence that the helicopter impacted the water at a high vertical rate with low rotor RPM. Teardown examination of the engine revealed a catastrophic failure of the power turbine assembly (N2). Metallurgical examinations by the NTSB and Rolls Royce revealed evidence that the 3rd stage turbine wheel airfoil(s) had failed. A root cause of the failure was not determined, and further testing was conducted at Rolls Royce. As a result of some of the dynamic test results, Rolls Royce issued several Commercial Engine Bulletins (CEBs) regarding inspection of in-service turbine assemblies. Additionally, Bell Helicopter issued an Alert Service Bulletin (ASB), which introduced flight manual revisions to avoid power turbine RPM (Np) steady state operation between 68% and 97%. After examinations of the airframe (fuel system, rotor systems, flight control systems, drive systems, electronic control systems), no anomalies were found other than within the power turbine assembly.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the 3rd stage turbine wheel and subsequent catastrophic failure of the turbine assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040202X00141&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB