Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N748CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45015

Date:Thursday 20 November 2003
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Mock Air
Registration: N748CH
MSN: D5600
Total airframe hrs:3860 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerset-Lake Cumberland Regional Airport, KY (SME/KSME)
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 20, 2003, about 0830 eastern standard time, a Beech J35, N748CH, was substantially damaged during a forced landing, following a loss of engine power after takeoff from Somerset-Pulaski County Airport (SME), Somerset, Kentucky. The certificated flight instructor, pilot-rated passenger, and a second passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the planned flight to Blue Grass Airport (LEX), Lexington, Kentucky. An instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the commercial flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

During takeoff and initial climb, the engine "missed" six times. The airplane entered a left turn toward the airport, but the engine lost all power. The airplane subsequently struck trees and impacted a field about 1/2 mile north of the airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel selector was positioned between "LH TANK" and "OFF;" however, the pre-impact position of the fuel selector could not be verified. Review of the airplane maintenance records revealed that after several reports of engine power losses during landing rolls, the fuel system was replaced about 5 months prior to the accident. A fuel leak was discovered and corrected shortly after the replacement. Following the correction, the airplane flew approximately 14 hours during the 5-month period, with no known discrepancies regarding the engine. After the accident, several components on the engine were replaced or repaired due to impact damage, and a successful test run of the engine was completed. Toxicological testing for the pilot in command revealed the presence of doxylamine, a sedating over-the-counter antihistamine commonly found in multi-symptom cold relievers such as NyQuil, and sleep aids such as Unisom. The level of doxylamine was consistent with ingestion of the maximum single over-the-counter dose of a sleep aid within a few hours prior to the accident. Post-accident interviews with the pilot's wife revealed that he was suffering from common cold symptoms such as coughing and congestion. The pilot was treating the cold with NyQuil at night, and non-drowsy Sudafed during the day.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons. A factor was the impairment of the pilot in command due to an over-the-counter antihistamine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031125X01946&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB