Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor N74020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4502

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Whiting Field
Registration: N74020
MSN: 24-4589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milton, FL
Destination airport:Lemars, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
took off in known poor wea.6 ft outbd panel of lwng separated in flight.Accdt site 8 mi from dep arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73FGC21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB