Accident Cessna 210M N777SG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45021

Date:Sunday 16 November 2003
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777SG
MSN: 21061903
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tolar, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granbury, TX (GDJ)
Destination airport:Stephenville, TX (SEP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the non-instrument rated private pilot reported over the radio that the engine was losing power and she was turning back to the departure airport. She said that she was unable to maintain altitude and was descending into fog. Her husband, who heard her radio transmissions, told her to lower the landing gear and flaps in an attempt to slow the airplane down. He then departed in his airplane to assist her. The pilot's husband said he saw a plume of black smoke about 5 miles southeast of the airport and flew over the sight, but was unable to see the ground due to fog, which was about 500 feet thick. The 150-hour pilot did not receive a weather briefing before departing. Weather reported at the destination airport, about 23 nautical miles away, included 1/4-mile visibility, fog, and an overcast ceiling at 100 feet. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pre-flight planning and loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031211X02018&key=1

Location