Accident Piel CP-301A Emeraude N29GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45039

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2003
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301A Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29GL
MSN: 1132
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookville, OH (I62)
Destination airport:Greenville, OH (16OI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was delivering the airplane because it had been sold to another individual. Witnesses observed the airplane depart, and as the airplane climbed to 300 feet, the engine suddenly quit. The airplane then made a left hand turn, and descended rapidly out view. The airplane came to rest in a field upright, about 1/4-mile from the airport. Examination of the wreckage after the accident revealed that the fuel gauge needle in the cockpit was observed stuck between the 1/4-1/2 position. About one teaspoon of fuel was observed in the carburetor bowl, and no fuel was observed in either the fuel tank or fuel lines. Examination of the engine and its maintenance logs did not reveal any abnormalities. The last fueling record obtained from the fixed based operator at I62 for the accident airplane was dated on July 30, 2003, when the airplane was fueled with 15 gallons of 100LL aviation gasoline. An approximate 500-foot-long cornfield was located at the departure end of runway 27.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to operate an airplane with insufficient fuel for the flight, his improper decision to return to the airport with inadequate altitude remaining, and his failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor related to the accident was the inaccuracy of the fuel gauge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031031X01836&key=1

Location