Wirestrike Accident Cessna 150M N3807V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45047

Date:Thursday 16 October 2003
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3807V
MSN: 15076628
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4346 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wax, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vine Grive, KY (70KY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed on a local flight and when the airplane did not return to the departure airport, it was reported as missing. The airplane was located in a lake, submerged in 21 feet of water. A power line which extended about 870 feet, was approximately 80 to 85 feet above the lake in the vicinity of the accident site. A power interruption was reported on the power line about 1 hour after the airplane departed, and subsequent examination of the power line revealed it was damaged. A witness who lived near the accident site stated he observed an airplane about the time of the accident, "buzzing the lake and flying really low." Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine. Vertical cuts with diagonal marks consistent with a wire strike, were observed on the leading edges of the left and right wings. Weather reported at an airport about 30 miles south-southwest of the accident site, about the time of the accident, included a visibility of 10 miles and clear skies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Low altitude flight is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031029X01823&key=1

Location