Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N5320L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45050

Date:Sunday 12 October 2003
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5320L
MSN: 28-4623
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware Airpark (33N), Cheswold, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hazleton Airport, PA (HZL/KHZL)
Destination airport:Delaware Airpark, DE (33N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 12, 2003, at 1905 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-180, N5320L, was substantially damaged while landing at the Delaware Airpark (33N), Cheswold, Delaware. The certificated commercial pilot was fatally injured, and a passenger was seriously injured. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the flight, which originated from the Hazelton Municipal Airport (HZL), Hazelton, Pennsylvania. The personal flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

The airplane arrived in the airport area after a night cross-country flight. On final approach to the runway, the passenger noticed off to her right that a tree was above them, and subsequently felt a bump. She then observed power lines, saw a bright flash, and did not recall anything further. The airplane struck an unlit 56-foot high utility pole at the 46-foot level, which was located approximately 940 feet prior to the runway threshold, and came to rest in a vertical position. A NOTAM was issued about two weeks prior to the accident, to inform pilots of an unlit 75-foot high power lines, located 1,000 feet east of runway 27. The NOTAM was in effect at the time of the accident. A printed copy of the NOTAM was posted on the airport's bulletin board. The runway was a 3,582-foot long, 60-foot wide asphalt runway, equipped with medium intensity lighting. The runway had a 350 foot displaced threshold, which was marked with white paint, and illuminated in accordance with FAA AC 150/5340-30. The runway was not equipped with a visual glideslope indicator. According to the FAA Airplane Flying Handbook regarding difficulties in perceiving altitude during night approaches, "Distance may be deceptive at night due to limited lighting conditions... A low, shallow approach is definitely inappropriate during a night operation." The calculated glideslope from the utility pole to the runway threshold was approximately 3.41 degrees. The calculated glideslope from the utility pole to the displaced runway threshold was approximately 2.49 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path to the runway, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance which resulted in an in-flight collision with an unlit utility pole. Factors related to the accident were the unlit utility pole, and the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031016X01743&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB