Accident Zivko Edge 540 N540SH, 07 Oct 2003
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45056

Date:07-OCT-2003
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EDGE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zivko Edge 540
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N540SH
MSN: 0012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing aerobatics for an upcoming air show. The airplane was observed in a vertical climb, followed by a downward spiral. The airplane then leveled off, and entered a flat spin, before it pitched down and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The airplane had been operated for about 520 hours at the time of it's most recent condition inspection, which was performed about 3 weeks prior to the accident. The airplane had been operated for about 23 hours since the inspection. The pilot purchased the airplane about 8 months prior to the accident, and possessed a current statement of acrobatic competency.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while performing aerobatic maneuvers.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031014X01713&key=1

Location