Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3853N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45064

Date:Monday 29 September 2003
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3853N
MSN: D-1091
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Alexander Municipal Airport (E80), Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexander Municipal Airport, NM (E80)
Destination airport:Los Alamos Airport, NM (LAM/KLAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 29, 2003, at approximately 0530 mountain daylight time, a Beech 35, N3853N, was destroyed when it impacted the ground after departure, 1.5 miles southwest of Alexander Municipal Airport (E80), Belen, New Mexico. The non-instrumented rated commercial pilot, the sole occupant on board, was fatally injured. Night, visual meteorological conditions prevailed. No flight plan had been filed for the night, cross-country flight being conducted under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

The non-instrument rated private pilot departed on runway 21 for a night VFR cross-country flight. He climbed to approximately 300 feet and started a turn northbound; his turn rate was calculated to be 5 degrees per second. A standard rate turn is 3 degrees per second. During the turn, the airplane's airspeed increased from 93 mph to 151 mph; it impacted the ground approximately 1 minute 18 seconds after lift off. It was a dark, moonless night, approximately 90 minutes prior to sunrise. To the south, west and north of the airport, it was minimally populated and there were very few lights. The airplane first impacted the ground on its right wing tip and cartwheeled; the airplane's debris was distributed over 537 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control immediately after takeoff due to spatial disorientation. A factor was the dark night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03FA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031003X01652&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB