Accident Cessna 182T N963LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45065

Date:Saturday 27 September 2003
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N963LP
MSN: 18280963
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:169 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton, NY (FZY)
Destination airport:Bedford, MA (BED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 182 initiated an ILS approach in IMC conditions. The airplane passed over the outer marker about 550 feet high, and then entered a descent of 1,200 feet in 40 seconds, after which it entered a left turn. When questioned by the local controller, the pilot reported headings that were consistent with his radar track. The airplane completed over 360 degrees of turn prior to descending into the trees, left wing down, in a steep bank. The pilot's answer to questions from the controller were sometimes delayed and/or incomplete, and when instructed to execute a missed approach, the pilot did not know what heading to fly. Examination of one navigation radio found it set for the ILS frequency. No information was obtained from the other radio due to impact damage. There was no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction with the engine or airplane. A witness who initially found the airplane reported a strong smell of fuel at the accident site. An FAA inspector who administered the pilot's last flight review, and instrument competency check 13 months prior to the accident reported the pilot was adequate for his rating, and level of experience, and he was familiar with the airplane. There was no information available after that flight check, and the pilot's recency of experience, and instrument experience was not determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control due to spatial disorientation. A factor was the low ceilings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031010X01704&key=1

Location