Accident Cessna 310J N2010E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45077

Date:Monday 15 September 2003
Time:08:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:2010 Management LLC
Registration: N2010E
MSN: 310J0115
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hammond, LA (HDC)
Destination airport:Lakefront, LA (NEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An air traffic controller observed the airplane when it was just about to land on the runway. He reported that the aircraft was aligned to the far left side of the runway, almost on the grass. When the airplane was approximately 2,250 feet down the runway, the pilot announced that he was going to go-around. The airplane then pitched up, continued to drift to the left, and climbed to a height of about 20 feet above the ground. It then leveled off, descended slightly, before the airplane entered a "rapid" approximately 60 degree left bank and impacted a seawall located along the western perimeter of the airport. All four of the radio transmissions examined were recorded during the airplane's initial approach to Lakefront Airport, and were examined on an audio spectrum analyzer to identify any background signatures that could be associated with either the engine or propellers. Examination of each transmission revealed two separate engine/propeller signatures, but it could not be determined which engine (left or right) was producing the sounds. During the last transmission, when the pilot reported "we're going around" one engine recorded an rpm of 2,304 and the other engine recorded an rpm of 1,768. Examination of the airplane and engines revealed no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control of the airplane during a go-around. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030924X01582&key=1

Location