Accident Mooney M20C N2764W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45080

Date:Saturday 13 September 2003
Time:09:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2764W
MSN: 3354
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville, GA (LZU)
Destination airport:Monticello, GA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying VFR with no flight plan, the airplane, collided with trees while searching for a private grass landing strip in Monticello, Georgia. According to a witness who was jogging in the area, the visibility was very poor due to fog. He said he could hear, but barely see the airplane flying above him at a low altitude. After passing overhead the airplane headed toward a wooded hill and he heard the airplane crash into the wooded area. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were sky condition overcast at 100 feet in fog, visibility 3 statute miles, wind calm, temperature 22-degrees Celsius, dew point 21-degrees Celsius, and altimeter 30.13 inches of mercury. Examination of the engine, airframe, and flight controls revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction. All components necessary for flight were present at the crash site.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into IMC conditions, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance and collision with trees. A factor was low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030915X01536&key=1

Location