Accident Aeronca 11BC N4103E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45086

Date:Sunday 7 September 2003
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11BC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4103E
MSN: 11CC-12
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colfax, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colfax, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the terrain in a 50-degree nose down attitude following a loss of control while maneuvering. Witness reported seeing the airplane flying at low altitudes in the area of the accident. One witness reported the engine sounded fine. Another witness reported hearing changes in engine speed as the airplane banked and turned left and right. A third witness, 13 miles away from the accident site, reported seeing the airplane and hearing the engine being turned off and then restarted. This witness stated this occurred at least 3 times. This witness stated: " The plane was approximately 1,000 feet up. When it shut its engines [engine] off it would loose [lose] altitude gradually

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030911X01520&key=1

Location