Accident Piper PA-34-200T N577SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45132

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N577SK
MSN: 34-8070087
Total airframe hrs:5526 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:GALION, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, OH (CAK)
Destination airport:Galion, OH (GQQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot obtained a weather briefing 2-hours before departing on a short VFR cross country flight. According to the weather briefer, there was the potential for rain and thunderstorms along the pilot's intended route of flight. The pilot's wife, a passenger who sat in the front right seat, said they did not encounter any weather until they arrived at their destination. The rain began hitting the windshield so hard, that it was hard to hear the air traffic controller. The pilot made one attempt to land, but was unable to see out of the front windshield due to the heavy rain, and elected to go-around. He pushed the throttles full forward, and attempted to climb, but stated that the airplane would not climb. A witness, a flight instructor with over 17,000 of flight time, saw the airplane over the runway, in a climb. Shortly after, the weather at the airport became intense with winds gusting to 50 miles per hour, lightning, heavy rain, and hail. The witness said he thought the storm would have produced a tornado.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision making and flight into known adverse weather conditions while maneuvering to land. Also causal was the pilot's failure to regard the pre-flight weather briefing. Factors were the thunderstorm, rain, wind gusts and hail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03FA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030818X01350&key=1

Location