Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N666JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45133

Date:Friday 1 August 2003
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N666JH
MSN: 18281025
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horton Wood, Flackwell Heath, near Marlow, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:Rochester, Kent (RCS/EGTO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 01-08-2003: crashed at Horton Wood, Flackwell Heath, near Marlow, Buckinghamshire (at approximate Coordinates: 51°36′03″N 0°42′43″W). The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft departed Wycombe Air Park en route to Rochester and three minutes later entered a spiral dive from which it did not recover. No pre-existing aircraft defects were found in the wreckage and the available evidence suggests that the pilot became partially incapacitated.

The pilot, who was also the owner of the aircraft, had delivered the aircraft to Wycombe Air Park on 22 July 2003 for its annual service. On the day of the accident, he arrived at Wycombe Air Park (having travelled there principally by train) with the intention of flying the aircraft back to his home base of Rochester. The aircraft had just over half-full fuel tanks and was not refuelled. The pilot 'booked out' intending to fly under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) and did not file a flight plan.

As he taxied out towards Runway 24, another aircraft was landing and the local weather was discussed over the radio. The landing pilot described the cloud base as "between two and three hundred feet".

This message was acknowledged by the pilot of N666JH who stated that the weather at his destination was much better. He then departed from Runway 24 and climbed ahead to about 200 feet agl before commencing a right-hand turn and disappearing into cloud. The aircraft was heard flying overhead the airfield and departing to the east which was consistent with the planned route to Rochester.

Two minutes after takeoff the pilot transmitted 'GOING OVER TO THAMES NOW, TWENTY TWO HUNDRED FEET'. No further transmissions were received from the aircraft. It was last seen in a descending, right-hand turn with the engine running and moving 'extremely fast', about 800 metres from its point of impact. There was also an ear witness who heard the sound of an aircraft followed by a loud thump and then silence."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration N666JH was cancelled by the FAA on 30-06-2012 as "expired"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC03WA174 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20030819X01354&ntsbno=NYC03WA174&akey=1
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6a3ed915d13740005e3/dft_avsafety_pdf_027738.pdf
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=666JH&x=11&y=11
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/beds/bucks/herts/3119469.stm
5. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/98030-c182-down-wycombe.html
6. http://www.bucksfreepress.co.uk/news/400091.Pilot_dies_after_plane_crashes_in_Flackwell_woods/
7. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/kent/news/rochester-bound-pilot-killed-in--a9493/
8. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-190944/Pilot-dies-light-aircraft-crashes.html