Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N80695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45158

Date:Thursday 10 July 2003
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Raymond Raineri
Registration: N80695
MSN: D-7824
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Vito Java -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Golito (MRGF)
Destination airport:Aerodromo MRSV (MRSV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 10, 2003, about 0830 eastern daylight time, a Beech S-35, N80695, registered to and operated by a private individual, collided with trees and terrain while on approach to land, at San Vito de Java, Costa Rica. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91, personal flight. The airplane was destroyed and the private-rated pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated at airport Golfito, Costa Rica, the same day about 0730.
Information received by the NTSB indicated the aircraft was entering left downwind for runway 8 in reduced visual conditions due to low clouds. When turning for final, the aircraft hit trees and collided with terrain about 200 meters from the runway.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030717X01129&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1993 HP-1033 Raymond Raineri 0 near San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV) sub
24 June 1995 YS-44C Raymond Raineri 0 near San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV) sub