ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45173
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JUN-2003 |
Time: | 15:33 |
Type: | Aero L-39C Albatros |
Owner/operator: | Elmo Eugene Hahn III |
Registration: | N8125R |
MSN: | 332449 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gadsden, AL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Gadsden, AL (KGAD) |
Destination airport: | Muskegon, MI (KMKG) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was departing with heavy rain and thunderstorms in the vicinity. During takeoff roll, a witness observed debris in the air around the airplane as soon as it lifted off the runway, then heard two "thump" noises from the engine followed by engine whining. The airplane continued airborne, then veered left and descended. The airplane rolled approximately 90 degrees, and the pilot ejected. Objects that had been stowed in the nose compartment of the airplane were found on the runway near the point where the airplane rotated. The left access panel for the nose compartment was found separated from the airframe with the upper hinges absent. The left panel displayed fire damage and extensive crush deformation with the fasteners on the panel lower edge attached. The right access panel for the nose compartment was found attached at the upper hinges to the upper nose compartment structure. The right panel and nose compartment structure displayed no fire damage and exhibited minor bending deformation and scratches in the paint. The fasteners on the right panel lower edge were absent. According to a chart published by Czech Jet, for single-seat ejection from the aircraft, the lowest minimum altitude for ejection with 90 degrees of bank is approximately 1,100 feet above the ground, and the lowest minimum altitude for ejection with zero degrees of bank is less than zero feet above the ground.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff due to foreign object damage, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain during forced landing. Factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane, his failure to secure the cargo/baggage door, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane prior to ejecting from the airplane.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030707X01027&key=1 FAA register: 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8125R Location