Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair N8953M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45179

Date:Thursday 26 June 2003
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8953M
MSN: CD-712
Total airframe hrs:4127 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harned, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salina, KS (SLN)
Destination airport:Bardstown, KY (BRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were returning from a vacation, and were 30 miles from their destination airport, when witnesses observed the airplane descending straight down, resembling a "World War II dive bomber airplane." The witnesses reported hearing the engine as if it was "wide open, at full power." They also reported weather at the time of the accident was "clear" and the visibility was "good". Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The airplane's in-flight collision with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030715X01107&key=1

Location