Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N8548S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45186

Date:Saturday 21 June 2003
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Oklahoma Skydiving Center
Registration: N8548S
MSN: 18256648
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cushing, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Crushing, OK (CUH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 363-hour single-engine commercial rated pilot lost control of the airplane during a parachute activity flight. The airplane subsequently stalled and entered a spin to the left. A witness radioed the pilot and asked what was wrong, and the pilot replied that he was in a spin and didn't know what to do. The witness replied, flaps and power, and continued to watch both the airplane and the parachutists. At approximately 800 feet, the witness heard the engine go from a low power setting to a high power setting. The airplane impacted terrain in a wings level attitude. A post-accident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030626X00959&key=1

Location