Accident Bell 47G-2 N1774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45225

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2003
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Versatile Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N1774
MSN: SA-52
Total airframe hrs:10206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming V0-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (1F0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a precision instrument landing approach (ILS), the pilot of the accident helicopter requested a clearance for another ILS approach. Prior to the outer marker, the pilot broke off the ILS approach and proceeded to execute a very high frequency omni range (VOR) approach at the departure airport. After completion of the VOR approach, the helicopter over flew the airport and departed the area to the south. Shortly thereafter, a pilot reported that he heard a radio transmission from the pilot of the helicopter that they were having "throttle linkage problems and were trying to make it back to the airport." A few minutes later the witness heard the pilot state "they were in the pattern and for all aircraft to clear the way", no further radio transmissions were received. Another witness, who was fishing approximately one mile east of the accident site, reported that as the helicopter flew by him in a level attitude, he heard "3 bangs," and then "the engine became silent." The witness stated that the main rotor blades were turning, and the helicopter started descending at a "slight angle." The witness lost site of the helicopter when it descended below a tree line. A third witness located approximately one half north of the accident site reported observing the helicopter descending through approximately 200 feet, "really fast nose first." He stated "all he could hear was the [rotor]blades like they were trying to catch air." No structural or mechanical anomalies were observed during the examination of the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to control the rate of descent, which resulted in an improper touchdown of the helicopter. A contributing factor was the loss of throttle control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030514X00663&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 1970 N1774 New England He 0 South Hadley, MA w/o

Location