Loss of control Accident Rans S-7 Courier N272T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45232

Date:Saturday 26 April 2003
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N272T
MSN: 0496184
Total airframe hrs:324 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baudette, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baudette Airport, MN (BDE/KBDE)
Destination airport:Baudette Airport, MN (BDE/KBDE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 26, 2003, at 1050 central daylight time, an amateur-built experimental Smith Rans S-7 N272T, owned and piloted by a student pilot, was destroyed on impact with terrain about three miles east of Baudette, Minnesota, after the airplane was observed maneuvering over a house at tree top level. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time at the accident. The 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight was not operating on a flight plan. The student pilot was fatally injured. The local flight originated from a private airstrip near Baudette, Minnesota, at an unknown time.

The amateur-built experimental airplane was destroyed on impact after it was observed maneuvering over a house at tree top level. The airplane was piloted by a student pilot whose medical certificate was expired. According to a witness, the airplane was very low. It was heading south and started to go up and turn toward the left. The turn was very sharp, the left wing dropped, and the airplane nose-dived into the ground. A post crash examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. A contributing factor was the low altitude maneuver by the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030502X00616&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB