Accident Cessna 320D N4178T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45238

Date:Thursday 17 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4178T
MSN: 320D0078
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4125 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mazama, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT)
Destination airport:Merritt, BC, (AD5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been missing for four months when the wreckage was spotted by a helicopter pilot engaged in firefighting operations. The wreckage was located on the east wall of a north/south running valley at the 5,000 foot level. On site documentation of the wreckage indicated that the aircraft was traveling in a northerly direction when it collided with several trees before impacting the steep mountainous terrain. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was indicated. At the time of the accident, low clouds and mountain obscuration were in the area. Two pilot's flying in the area north of the departure airport had observed a twin engine aircraft flying in a northerly direction between 200 to 500 feet above ground level. Data extracted from the on board GPS unit indicated that the destination may have been to an airport in Canada. The last coordinates and altitude matched the accident site location and elevation. The last recorded speed was 197 knots. No flight plan had been filed nor was there evidence of a weather briefing from flight services. Family members were unable to verify the purpose of the flight or its destination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering. Mountainous terrain, trees and mountain obscuration were factors.

Off-subject, this aircraft N4178T can be seen in use in a 1967 episode of the science-fiction show ''The Invaders'', specifically Season two, Episode three entitled ''The Watchers'' and is used to deliver one of the characters to an unspecified airfield location in California.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030814X01328&key=1

Location