Accident Cessna 421C G-SAIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45254

Date:Saturday 29 March 2003
Time:12:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Perelle Aviation Services Ltd
Registration: G-SAIR
MSN: 421C0471
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental Motors GTSIO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Humberside Airport, Kirmington, North Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands (EGJB)
Destination airport:Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 29-03-2003 when caught fire in a crash at Humberside Airport, Kirmington, North Lincolnshire. Of the three crew on board the aircraft one was killed, one sustained serious injuries, and one sustained minor injuries. Although the fatality was not named in contemporary press reports, he was described as a "45-year-old Saudi Arabian National [who] suffered extensive burns in the crash...and was taken to nearby Scunthorpe General Hospital where he died". The instructor, who is 62 and from north Lincolnshire, suffered a shoulder injury. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"About 50 minutes into the flight, the aircraft returned to Humberside circuit and was cleared by ATC for a touch-and-go landing on Runway 21. The landing was firm but otherwise uneventful and witnesses heard the power being applied as it accelerated for takeoff. Just before rotation two large "puffs of smoke" were seen to come from the vicinity of the main wheels as both propellers struck the runway.

The aircraft then lifted off and almost immediately began to yaw and roll to the left. The left bank reached an estimated maximum of 90 degree but reduced just before the left wing tip struck the ground. The aircraft then cartwheeled across the grass to the south of the runway and burst into flames.

The owner in the left pilot's seat and the pilot in the right pilot's seat escaped from the wreckage, but the flight examiner, who was occupying a seat in the passenger cabin, was unable to vacate the aircraft and subsequently died of injuries sustained in the post impact fire. An engineering investigation found no fault with the aircraft that might have caused the accident.

The investigation concluded that the most probable cause was an inadvertent retraction of the landing gear whilst the aircraft was still on the ground."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-SAIR was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed",on 13-10-2003

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/03/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f356ed915d137100045f/dft_avsafety_pdf_028129.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SAIR
3. NTSB Identification: NYC03WA074 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20030415X00507&ntsbno=NYC03WA074&akey=1
4. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/85685-light-aircraft-crashes-humberside.html
5. http://www.baaa-acro.com/2003/archives/crash-of-a-cessna-421-golden-eagle-in-humberside-1-killed/
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/54683826@N04/8686475392
7. http://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/examiner-dies-as-plane-crashes-at-airport-1-2472705
8. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?11353-Airport-reopens-after-crash
9. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-174265/Examiner-dies-aircraft-crash.html