Accident Cessna R172HP HK-2727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45270

Date:Saturday 8 March 2003
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172HP
Owner/operator:Alas de Colombia
Registration: HK-2727
MSN: CR172-3447
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ocana, Cesar -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ocana
Destination airport:Bucaramanga
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed at Cerro de Sanin Villa after 10 minutes in flight. Pilot and his 4 passengers.

PROBABLE CAUSE
Human Factor, pilot in command when continuing a VFR flight in deteriorating weather conditions for this type of flight, demonstrating lack of good judgment and inadequate operational decision which resulted in an accident to the ground with an aircraft in good airworthiness conditions (CFIT).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-03-08-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030414X00492&key=1
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
3. http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK-2727.pdf