Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172L N19770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45273

Date:Friday 7 March 2003
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Kern Charter Service Inc.
Registration: N19770
MSN: 17260738
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3561 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosamond, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosamond, CA (CL74)
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (IFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Evaluation of the ground scars and impact signatures on the wreckage established that during the takeoff initial climb from a private dirt airstrip, the airplane stalled and struck the ground in a right wing, nose low attitude, and tumbled. The airplane was destroyed in the post-impact fire. Power lines were noted at the departure end of the runway. The airframe and engine were inspected with no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. Cocaine was detected in the pilot's blood, suggesting use within the 4 to 6 hours preceding the accident. Cocaethylene, a substance that is formed only when cocaine and ethanol are simultaneously present, was found in the liver.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during the takeoff initial climb, which resulted in a stall and impact with flat level terrain. Also causal was the pilot's impaired judgment due to recent use of cocaine, and ethanol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030315X00340&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1998 N19770 Kern Charter Airservice 0 Bakersfield, CA sub

Location