Accident Balloon Works Firefly 11B N1501H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45280

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2003
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 11B
Owner/operator:Bonaventura Balloon Company
Registration: N1501H
MSN: B112001
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:YOUNTVILLE, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Yountville, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A bystander sustained fatal injuries after falling from a balloon. Although the scheduled flight had been canceled, the pilot was going to lift the balloon several hundred feet into the air so that the passengers could take a picture of the balloon in flight. As the balloon was being repositioned by five members of a ground crew, two bystanders grabbed onto the basket and it ascended more than the pilot had planned. She called to everyone to release. The five crew members and one bystander released; however, one bystander continued holding onto the balloon. During the ascent, the pilot realized the bystander was hanging on and told him to hang on while she descended. However, the bystander was unable to hold on and fell to his death. Tetrahydrocannabinol (marijuana) levels in the bystander suggested use within the hour and significant impairment.
Probable Cause: A bystander was impaired by drugs and did not follow the pilot's directive to release the balloon as it began its ascent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030228X00271&key=1

Location